Ulster takes Third Leg of Mid-Hudson Conference Golf Tournament

Ulster continued its reign on the top of the Mid-Hudson Conference Golf Tournament winning the third leg with a group average of 360 yesterday at Wiltwyck Golf Course.

In players standing, Sullivan’s Richard Elliot remained on top of the standings even after shooting a 7 over par. He currently at 232 with Ulster’s Chris Moruzzi at second with 248. Rockland’s Benedict Tagle, Ulster’s Connor Stenglein and Rockland’s Daniel Tagle round out the top five.

College
T1*
T2
T3
T4
T5
T6
Points
*9 holes
Ulster18034730614
Westchester196394XXX7
Rockland175XXXXXX5
OrangeXXXXXXXXX0
SullivanXXXXXXXXX0

 

Athlete
College
T1*
T2
T3
T4
T5
T6
Total
Best 4
Richard ElliotSullivan767581232232
Chris MoruzziUlster808484248248
Benedict TagleRockland907687253253
Connor StengleinUlster888586259259
Daniel TagleRockland908288260260
Andre ManginelliUlster928686264264
Ray GrossmanWestchester888693267267
Isaac FisherWestchester1029588285285
Jake DePewUlster10092104296296
Karl SchmidtSullivan108105101314314
Anthony D'OnofrioSullivan11411099323323
Seamus MulhareOrange120113119352352
Brian McGarveyRockland78930171171
Andrew MacKenzieWestchester94980192192
Frank MeleWestchester108098206206
Jimmy McEntreeRockland1060117223223
Matthew OsborneOrange1161230239239
Samuel WheelerWestchester1281150243243
Michael SokolWestchester1261250251251
Ted FinaUlster0128129257257
Emilio RuizRockland92009292
Casey SmithUlster00113113113
Sean RyanUlster11600116116
Tom MonroeOrange11600116116
Akexis BirritellaWestchester01190119119
Caleb StewartUlster12400124124
*9 Holes

Rockland Splits Doubleheader Baseball Against Sullivan

Rockland took three out of four games against Sullivan after splitting their doubleheader against the Generals yesterday afternoon at Generals Park.

Rockland only registered one hit in a 1-2 loss against Sullivan but bounced back with a 1-0 win in the nightcap. Nick Masterson went seven innings with seven strikeouts.

Rockland (9-7) will host ASA College tomorrow, April 15 at 5:00 pm before getting back on Region and Conference games against Orange starting Thursday, April 17.

Box Score 1 | Box Score 2

Westchester Sports Recap

BASEBALL (OVERALL 18-11, REGION 3-5, CONFERENCE 3-5)

THURSDAY APRIL 3 The Vikings opened their Region XV/Mid-Hudson Conference season with a 14-6 loss to Rockland at Manhattanville College. The Viking’s Friday game against Rockland was rained out… SATURDAY APRIL 5 The Vikings dropped a doubleheader at Rockland 9-1 and 7-1… SUNDAY APRIL 6 The Vikings recorded their first Region XV and Mid-Hudson Conference win of the season 10-0 over Rockland at Manhattanville College… WEDNESDAY APRIL 9 The Vikings pounded out 20 hits to beat Globe Tech 22-20 at Manhattanville College… THURSDAY APRIL 10 Joe Lovecchio a catcher out of Valhalla HS went 3 for 3 with an RBI but the Vikings lost at Orange 4-2… FRIDAY APRIL 11 Fabio Ricci (Westlake HS) went 4 for 4 with a double, a triple and 4 RBIs as the Vikings beat Orange at Orange 16-8 in a Mid-Hudson Conference game… SATURDAY APRIL 12 Steven Gallello (Salesian HS) pitched 6 innings of shutout ball and struck out 6 as the Vikings took the second game of a home Region XV/Mid-Hudson Conference doubleheader from Orange 8-0. the Vikings dropped the lid lifter 2-1… SUNDAY APRIL 13 Justin Cassinelli (Fox Lane HS) went 5 for 7 as the Vikings swept a home doubleheader from Borough of Manhattan 9-0 and 16-1. The games were played at Manhattanville.

SOFTBALL (OVERALL 0-8, REGION 0-6)

The Viking’s home game against Globe was cancelled and rescheduled for Sunday… TUESDAY APRIL 8 The Vikings dropped a Region XV twinbill at Dutchess… THURSDAY APRIL 10 Jessica and Amanda Smith (Saunders HS) each went 3 for 4 in the second game but the Vikings dropped a home doubleheader to Monroe 1-0 and 7-3.

GOLF

MONDAY APRIL7 The Vikings finished 5th in a rain shortened tournament at Spook Rock GC hosted by Rockland CC, with 196 strokes in 9 holes. Ray Grossman shot a 44 over the nine holes to lead Westchester……….THURSDAY APRIL 10 The Vikings finished second in the Mid-Hudson Conference Tournament at Dunwoodie Golf Course in Yonkers. The Tournament was won by Ulster. The Vikings were led by Ray Grossman (Somers HS) who shot an 86.

This Week in Westchester Sports

Monday, April 14

  • Golf at Ulster Tournament, Wiltwyck Golf Course, 1:00 pm

Tuesday, April 15

  • Softball at Suffolk (DH), 3:00 pm
  • Baseball at Middlesex, 3:30 pm

Wednesday, April 16

  • Softball vs. Queensborough, 3:30 pm

Thursday, April 17

  • Baseball at Ulster, 3:30 pm
  • Softball at Orange (DH), 3:30 pm

Friday, April 18

  • Baseball at Ulster, 3:30 pm

Saturday, April 19

  • Baseball vs. Ulster (DH), 12:00 pm
  • Softball at Queensborough (DH), 1:00 pm

- Walter Hauck

Orange Splits Doubleheader Baseball Against Westchester

SUNY Orange split their doubleheader match against Westchester yesterday afternoon at Purchase.

Mike Leake (2-2) pitched six innings to earned the win as Orange defeated Westchester 2-1 in game one. David Gizzarelli earned a save.  But Orange was blanketed by Westchester in the nightcap 8-0. Westchester’s Fabio Ricci went 3-for-4 with three RBIs. Steven Gallello pitched a complete game striking out six.

Box Score 1 | Box Score 2

Three Conference Athletes Named to NJCAA All-American Team

Three conference athletes – two from women’s basketball and one from men’s basketball – were named to the 2013-2014 National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) All-American Team by the NJCAA National Office.

In women’s basketball, Sullivan’s Regina Steele was selected to the DIII All-American First Team while Rockland’s Erika Richards was selected to the Honorable Mention Team.

In men’s basketball, Westchester’s Keith Thomas was selected to the DI Honorable Mention Team.

Congratulations to the athletes!

For complete 2013-2014 Basketball All-American, click here (Men) and here (Women)